EVGA

Helpful ReplyEVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread...

Page: 12345.. > >> Showing page 1 of 7
Author
sahafiec
FTW Member
  • Total Posts : 1363
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2014/07/17 04:15:39
  • Location: Turkey
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 7
2014/09/19 03:03:13 (permalink)
ok guys, let's help the developers improve the PrecisionX 16 5.2.0.
 
what I have so far:
 
1. not possible to hide or toggle the OSD on Stalkersoup
2. no OSD at all on BF4
3. not possible to take screen shots in game as the assigned key does nothing
 
I made sure the settings are right and tested again with the same result.
 

 

 
post edited by sahafiec - 2014/09/19 04:40:06

Attached Image(s)


i5 6600k | z170 m8g | bequiet pure rock | gtx1070 FTW | 2x8gb 2666mhz | 250gb m.2 & 2tb | 650W P2 | Enthoo Pro M Acrylic | pb258q
 
#1
dave851
FTW Member
  • Total Posts : 1696
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2009/02/16 13:13:58
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 5
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 04:19:23 (permalink)
Is there still that problem with custom fan profiles not being applied on start-up and you need to toggle it?
#2
DrunkMonk74
New Member
  • Total Posts : 21
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2013/03/19 11:55:46
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 05:18:43 (permalink)
Another little bug I can't seem to turn on either over voltage or kboost. The buttons just don't respond for me.

Intel® Core™ i7-5960X @4.0GHz; Asus X99-Deluxe; 64Gb DDR4 Hyper X Fury @2666MHz; 256Gb Samsung 850 Pro; EVGA Titan X SC; Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 27"; NZXT Kraken X61; Corsair AX1200i 1200W PSU 80+ Platinum; Phanteks Enthoo Luxe; Beyerdynamic MMX 300 (2nd Generation); Logitech G13; Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum; SteelSeries QcK XXL; Sennheiser GSX 1000; Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
ty_ger07
Insert Custom Title Here
  • Total Posts : 17977
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/10 23:48:15
  • Location: traveler
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 191
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 06:35:45 (permalink)
This is what I woupd recommend sahafiec:
Uninstall MSI Afterburner and RTSS. Don't save profiles. Uninstall Precision X 16. Reboot. Reinstall your graphics drivers using the custom -> clean install method. After it reboots and the driver finishes installing. Reinstall Precision X 16 and try again.
You can always install MSI Afterburner again later if you aren't satisfied with PX16. You shouldn't be afraid of 'breaking your known good MSIA installation'. Both use NVAPI and will conflict eachother. Only use one or the other but never both.
#4
sahafiec
FTW Member
  • Total Posts : 1363
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2014/07/17 04:15:39
  • Location: Turkey
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 7
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 07:03:55 (permalink)
thanks, that's exactly the way I would go if I was sure there is no issue with the PrecisionX 16 itself.
but the reports of other user having similar issues without MSIA or RTSS are worth considering.

i5 6600k | z170 m8g | bequiet pure rock | gtx1070 FTW | 2x8gb 2666mhz | 250gb m.2 & 2tb | 650W P2 | Enthoo Pro M Acrylic | pb258q
 
#5
Afterburner
EVGA Forum Moderator
  • Total Posts : 25797
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2007/09/21 14:41:48
  • Location: It's... Classified Yeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaah........
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 109
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 07:14:05 (permalink)
Not sure if this is a Surround issue or not. But here it goes...
 
If I go to drag X16, like we would any window, I click on the top in the black area and begin to drag. Not until I get about four inches across the screen (Mind you I am still holding down on the mouse button, but X16 has not yet moved at all) x16 finally begins to move.
 
What I have tried so far...
  • Completely uninstalled RTSS
  • Rebooted the system
 
Also... OSD is doing nothing for me. It just goes Gray or White when I click it. Nothing like some of the screen shots I have seen above shows up.
 
And... Even though I told it to start with Windows... And it shows it should, either it only starts in the background (Meaning to icon in the tray) or it is not working because each time I have rebooted I have had to manually start x16.

 
#6
bdary
Omnipotent Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 9431
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/25 14:08:16
  • Location: Florida
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 97
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 07:54:49 (permalink)
dave851
Is there still that problem with custom fan profiles not being applied on start-up and you need to toggle it?


The custom fan profile seems to be working fine.  Even after a reboot.


 


 
 
 
#7
DrunkMonk74
New Member
  • Total Posts : 21
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2013/03/19 11:55:46
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 08:05:05 (permalink)
Yeah custom fans do seem to be working.

Intel® Core™ i7-5960X @4.0GHz; Asus X99-Deluxe; 64Gb DDR4 Hyper X Fury @2666MHz; 256Gb Samsung 850 Pro; EVGA Titan X SC; Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 27"; NZXT Kraken X61; Corsair AX1200i 1200W PSU 80+ Platinum; Phanteks Enthoo Luxe; Beyerdynamic MMX 300 (2nd Generation); Logitech G13; Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum; SteelSeries QcK XXL; Sennheiser GSX 1000; Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
bdary
Omnipotent Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 9431
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/25 14:08:16
  • Location: Florida
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 97
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 08:25:14 (permalink)
Everything seems to be working properly now that I have the settings figured out.
 
A couple things I'd like to see changed are in the monitoring settings.  I'd like to be able to re-arrange the order of the monitoring graphs from the default.  I'd also like to be able to change the default max value's.  Example: The Framerate's max value is 100.  I'd like to be able to increase it.  I see that I can overwrite the value, but it doesn't stay.  Close it out and go back in to look at it, and it's back to 100.
 
Neither of these things are causing issue's and work fine as they are.  Just something I think myself and others might find useful in a future release.
 
Thanks EVGA.  Nice job on this version...
 


 


 
 
 
#9
bcavnaugh
The Crunchinator
  • Total Posts : 38116
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2012/09/18 17:31:18
  • Location: USA Affiliate E5L3CTGE12 Associate 9E88QK5L7811G3H
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 276
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 08:35:37 (permalink)
+1 Here too  no real issues noted.

Affiliate Code: E5L3CTGE12 & Associate Code: 9E88QK5L7811G3H  NoDarkSkies


 
#10
EVGA_JacobF
EVGA Product Manager
  • Total Posts : 16820
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2006/01/17 12:10:20
  • Location: Brea, CA
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 26
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 08:53:41 (permalink)
on the left side, there is an OSD button. Click that it will turn off OSD completely.
 
Also OSD not working in BF4 right now :( Sorry this is our top priority.


#11
SolidSnake1980s
New Member
  • Total Posts : 8
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2013/05/12 15:49:11
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 09:06:54 (permalink)
Overvoltage toggle does not work, it does not retain settings after you hit apply.
 
-EVGA GTX780 ACX vanillla bios
-Windows 8.1 64-bit
-Nvidia 344.11 drivers
 
*Tried reverting back to old drivers but no use.
#12
chrisromic2
New Member
  • Total Posts : 1
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2013/05/15 18:40:37
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 09:46:01 (permalink)
The test button is grayed out even though i have oc scanner installed. I also tried re installing oc scanner but it did not fix it.
#13
bdary
Omnipotent Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 9431
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/25 14:08:16
  • Location: Florida
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 97
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 10:42:20 (permalink)
chrisromic2
The test button is grayed out even though i have oc scanner installed. I also tried re installing oc scanner but it did not fix it.


Go to the Interface settings, page 2 of 2.  You'll see where it says "Select Test Application".  Use the browse button to select OC Scanner of whatever program you want and click OK.


 


 
 
 
#14
bdary
Omnipotent Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 9431
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/25 14:08:16
  • Location: Florida
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 97
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 11:03:59 (permalink)
Framerate monitoring doesn't work in Wolfenstein NO, or Batman AO.  Either in the graph monitoring or the OSD.  It does work in Crysis3 (both graph & OSD).  It also works in Heaven and Valley benchmarks.
 
Maybe when you figure out BF4, some or all of these others will start working as well...
 
EDIT:  Framerate now working in Batman AO by removing it from the "exclude" list in precisionxserver.cfg.
post edited by bdary - 2014/09/19 14:54:49


 


 
 
 
#15
scottnwgg
New Member
  • Total Posts : 13
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2013/02/07 17:41:36
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 11:20:24 (permalink)
Cannot Overvolt with X16 software, 4.2.1 was the last precision used before this and had no problem with overvolting
Overvolt button can be toggled on and a voltage may be selected, but clicking apply returns overvolt to the off position applying no additional voltage to the gpu.
Hardware: Gtx 780, 3570k, evga 1300w, 2x128gb ssd R-0, Win 7 Ult, 1600mhz ram, msi thunderbolt
Nvidia Driver version 344.11
 
Edit: After Reinstall Overvolt worked, but once kboost was selected overvolt could no longer be applied; even after kboost was re-disabled
post edited by scottnwgg - 2014/09/19 12:00:13
#16
tsunami231
Superclocked Member
  • Total Posts : 231
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2005/07/01 09:29:33
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 11:38:20 (permalink)
As long as Precision X is running card runs full speed while idle ling on desktop  soon as i shut it off card goes back to idle speeds.
 
Cant change OSD position or its color?
 
Still lack of OSD sensors other then for GPU


#17
rsxownes
iCX Member
  • Total Posts : 287
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2007/05/01 08:27:13
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 11:54:49 (permalink)
Updated to this latest version, coming from 4.2.1 there are two things I have noticed. Within my games this version does not allow the use of ctrl modifiers, such as within world of warcraft, and Diablo 3. Also the OSD does not work anymore within World of Warcraft 64-bit. These problems were not in the previous version I was using so I will revert back to 4.2.1 till this is fixed.

Current RIG
Case: Phanteks Enthoo Primo black case
CPU: 6850K @ 4.4Ghz 1.29 Vcore
MB: Asus X99 Deluxe II
RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 32GB DDR4 2666
PS: EVGA 80 PLUS Platinum 1000 W
Hard drive main: 1tb 970evo Nvme ssd
Hard drive 2: 4x 250GB SATA 860 PRO Raid (0)
GPU: 3080 FTW3 Ultra
 
Heatware: https://heatware.com/eval.php?id=100702
 

#18
ty_ger07
Insert Custom Title Here
  • Total Posts : 17977
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/10 23:48:15
  • Location: traveler
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 191
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 12:14:36 (permalink)
scottnwgg
Cannot Overvolt with X16 software, 4.2.1 was the last precision used before this and had no problem with overvolting
Overvolt button can be toggled on and a voltage may be selected, but clicking apply returns overvolt to the off position applying no additional voltage to the gpu.
Hardware: Gtx 780, 3570k, evga 1300w, 2x128gb ssd R-0, Win 7 Ult, 1600mhz ram, msi thunderbolt
Nvidia Driver version 344.11
 
Edit: After Reinstall Overvolt worked, but once kboost was selected overvolt could no longer be applied; even after kboost was re-disabled


EVGA_JacobF
Looks like it, we are looking into it.
#19
ty_ger07
Insert Custom Title Here
  • Total Posts : 17977
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/10 23:48:15
  • Location: traveler
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 191
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 12:15:39 (permalink)
tsunami231
As long as Precision X is running card runs full speed while idle ling on desktop  soon as i shut it off card goes back to idle speeds.


Is K-boost enabled?
#20
ty_ger07
Insert Custom Title Here
  • Total Posts : 17977
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/10 23:48:15
  • Location: traveler
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 191
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 12:15:52 (permalink)
EVGA's slow server asynch response triple post.
post edited by ty_ger07 - 2014/09/19 12:18:26
#21
ty_ger07
Insert Custom Title Here
  • Total Posts : 17977
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/10 23:48:15
  • Location: traveler
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 191
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 12:15:52 (permalink)
EVGA's slow server asynch response triple post.
For some reason consecutive post spam fighter doesn't detect these asynch query issues.
post edited by ty_ger07 - 2014/09/19 12:20:33
#22
bob16314
CLASSIFIED ULTRA Member
  • Total Posts : 7733
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/11/07 22:33:22
  • Location: Planet of the Babes
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 659
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 13:21:22 (permalink)
EVGA_JacobF
Also OSD not working in BF4 right now :( Sorry this is our top priority.

 
From what I've figured out, I have a precisionxserver.cfg file in Program Files(x86)\EVGA\PrecisionX 16\Profiles..That precisionxserver.cfg file says "/ExcludeList" and has the bf4.exe in the list..If I open Precision X16 Server and delete bf4.exe, then OSD works perfectly fine..Upon restarting PrecisionX 16, bf4.exe is gone from the precisionxserver.cfg file's "/ExcludeList" and OSD still works perfectly fine..If I press the Default button in the Precision X16 Server, bf4.exe is added to the "/ExcludeList" again and there's no OSD again until it's removed..Same thing goes for bf3.exe..Simply deleting the bf4.exe and bf3.exe from Precision X16 Server gives me OSD in those two games, which is all I've had a chance to test..I assume the "/ExcludeList" tells the Precision X16 Server not to show OSD in whatever is included in the list, seems backwards, dunno for sure, that's the way it works here..Hope that helps. 
post edited by bob16314 - 2014/09/19 13:26:51

* Corsair Obsidian 450D Mid-Tower - Airflow Edition * ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC) * Intel i7-8700K @ 5.4GHz * 16GB G.SKILL Trident Z 4133MHz * Crucial MX500 M.2 1TB * 2x WD Caviar Black 500GB * Seasonic M12 II 750W * Corsair H115i Pro * EVGA GTX 760 SC * Win7 Home/Win10 Home/Win10 Pro * 
 
"Whatever it takes, as long as it works" - Me
 
 
 
#23
kliebor
New Member
  • Total Posts : 3
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/07/07 08:30:22
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 13:48:31 (permalink)
Is the Logitech LCD supported by this version, i do not really like Afterburner but had to move to it because you guys dropped support for the Logitech LCD in 15

My Rig -
I7-4790 4 GHhz OC
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 7 Motherboard
Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD
Seagate 2 TB Hybrid HD/SSD
EVGA 780 TI Superclocked with ACX Cooler
 
#24
TECH_DaveB
EVGA Alumni
  • Total Posts : 4893
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/09/26 17:03:47
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 46
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 14:36:01 (permalink)
bob16314
EVGA_JacobF
Also OSD not working in BF4 right now :( Sorry this is our top priority.

 
From what I've figured out, I have a precisionxserver.cfg file in Program Files(x86)\EVGA\PrecisionX 16\Profiles..That precisionxserver.cfg file says "/ExcludeList" and has the bf4.exe in the list..If I open Precision X16 Server and delete bf4.exe, then OSD works perfectly fine..Upon restarting PrecisionX 16, bf4.exe is gone from the precisionxserver.cfg file's "/ExcludeList" and OSD still works perfectly fine..If I press the Default button in the Precision X16 Server, bf4.exe is added to the "/ExcludeList" again and there's no OSD again until it's removed..Same thing goes for bf3.exe..Simply deleting the bf4.exe and bf3.exe from Precision X16 Server gives me OSD in those two games, which is all I've had a chance to test..I assume the "/ExcludeList" tells the Precision X16 Server not to show OSD in whatever is included in the list, seems backwards, dunno for sure, that's the way it works here..Hope that helps. 




We added it to the exclude list as there was a compatibility issue that caused extreme slow downs, like sub 20 FPS.  What frame rates are you seeing currently?
Are you running 64 or 32bit OS?
#25
bob16314
CLASSIFIED ULTRA Member
  • Total Posts : 7733
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/11/07 22:33:22
  • Location: Planet of the Babes
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 659
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 14:51:16 (permalink)
EVGATech_DaveB
We added it to the exclude list as there was a compatibility issue that caused extreme slow downs, like sub 20 FPS.  What frame rates are you seeing currently?
Are you running 64 or 32bit OS?



Win7 64-bit..1680 x 1050..Ultra settings..Getting the same FPS as with the older versions of Precision and MSI AB, well over 60 usually, occaisional drops into the low/mid 40's depending on the action..Never ever sub 20 or even close to it.

* Corsair Obsidian 450D Mid-Tower - Airflow Edition * ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC) * Intel i7-8700K @ 5.4GHz * 16GB G.SKILL Trident Z 4133MHz * Crucial MX500 M.2 1TB * 2x WD Caviar Black 500GB * Seasonic M12 II 750W * Corsair H115i Pro * EVGA GTX 760 SC * Win7 Home/Win10 Home/Win10 Pro * 
 
"Whatever it takes, as long as it works" - Me
 
 
 
#26
blacksapphire08
Omnipotent Enthusiast
  • Total Posts : 8894
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2010/08/15 18:18:38
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 22
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 14:53:14 (permalink)
I just encountered an issue using Precision X16. When OSD is enabled the on screen cursor in Diablo 3 disappears. ALT+TABing out of the game and shutting down Precision didnt fix the issue.

 
#27
txfeinbergs
Superclocked Member
  • Total Posts : 116
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2006/03/31 15:49:24
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 15:08:37 (permalink)
I can't get the toggle button to work for turning OSD on or off. It is currently on when playing Assassins Creed 4. I set up F9 and my Function Lock is on. FYI, I tried a few other key combinations as well with no luck. What is interesting is if you aren't in the game, the key combination does work because you can see the OSD indicator in the Precision X GUI toggle ON and OFF. It just doesn't work while in game.
 
By the way, I love the look of the Font. I lot better than the blocky Riva Tuner view.
post edited by txfeinbergs - 2014/09/19 15:16:56
#28
dexel
New Member
  • Total Posts : 5
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/06/08 18:07:40
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 0
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 15:24:06 (permalink)
Precision is pulling wrong monitoring data for me. If I set +122Mhz offset for GPU, GPU-Z will register it, but Precision would still show the old value.
 
EDIT: After some messing around works now. Except voltage.
post edited by dexel - 2014/09/20 02:43:20


#29
ty_ger07
Insert Custom Title Here
  • Total Posts : 17977
  • Reward points : 0
  • Joined: 2008/04/10 23:48:15
  • Location: traveler
  • Status: offline
  • Ribbons : 191
Re: EVGA PrecisionX 16 5.2.0 bug report thread... 2014/09/19 17:18:08 (permalink)
txfeinbergs
I can't get the toggle button to work for turning OSD on or off. It is currently on when playing Assassins Creed 4. I set up F9 and my Function Lock is on. FYI, I tried a few other key combinations as well with no luck. What is interesting is if you aren't in the game, the key combination does work because you can see the OSD indicator in the Precision X GUI toggle ON and OFF. It just doesn't work while in game.
 
By the way, I love the look of the Font. I lot better than the blocky Riva Tuner view.


If you turn it on or off in the program, that functionality works and it will be properly on or off in the game afterwards? It's just the hotkey to change the previous behavior in-game which isn't working?
#30
Page: 12345.. > >> Showing page 1 of 7
Jump to:
  • Back to Mobile